Conference Schedule and Programme

The final programme of the conference can be downloaded here.


Wednesday 1 September, Het Pand

13 h 00 – 18 h 00 : Registration

14 h 00 – 14 u 30 : Bursaries meeting

15 h 00 – 17 h 00 : International Committee Meeting

17 h 30 – 18 h 00 : Opening Ceremony

Welcome by Professor Paul Van Cauwenberge (vice-chancellor of Ghent University), and by Professor Marc Boone (president of the EAUH)

18 h 00 – 19 h 30 : Inaugural addresses:

Professor Martha Howell (Miriam Champion Professor of History at Columbia University, New York): “Urban spaces, gendered spaces: the modern legacy of spatial organization in medieval cities”.

Professor Anne-Laure Van Bruaene (Ghent University), in collaboration with Dr Frederik Buylaert (Ghent) and Jelle De Rock (Antwerp): “An imagined city and society: Ghent’s oldest city view (1524) explored”.

19h30 : Drinks and buffet

 

Thursday 2 September, St Peter’s Abbey

Registration 8 h 00 – 17 h 00

09 h 00 – 10 h 30 : M06, M16, M18, M23, M27, M29, RT3, S15, S34

10 h 30 – 11 h 00 : Coffee Break

11 h 00 – 12 h 30 : M06, M16, M18, M23, M27, M29, RT3, S07, S20

12 h 30 – 14 h 00 : Lunch

14 h 00 – 15 h 30 : M12, M19, M20, M21, M25, RT1, S03, S17, S32 

15 h 30 – 16 h 00 : Coffee Break

16 h 00 – 17 h 30 : M12, M19, M20, M21, M25, RT1, S09, S11, S28

18 h 00 – 20 h 00 : Reception at the City Hall

Welcome by Lieven Decaluwé, Alderman for Cultural Affairs of the City

 

Friday 3 September, St Peter’s Abbey

Registration 8 h 00 – 17 h 00

09 h 00 – 10 h 30 : M02, M04, M05, M10, M11, M26, S08, S12, S33

10 h 30 – 11 h 00 : Coffee Break

11 h 00 – 12 h 30 : M02, M04, M05, M10, M11, M26, S16, S31, S43

12 h 30 – 14 h 30 : Lunch

14 h 30 – 16 h 00 : M01, M08, M15, M13, M24, M28, RT2, S36, S39

16 h 00 – 16 h 30 : Coffee Break

16 h 30 – 18 h 00 : M01, M08, M15, M13, M24, M28, RT2, S23, S35

19 h 00 – 22 h 00 : Guided Tours to the STAM (the new City Museum of Ghent) and buffet at ‘Hogeschool Gent, Campus Bijloke’

 

Saturday 4 September, St Peter’s Abbey

Registration 8 h 00 – 15 h 00

08 h 00 – 09 h 00 : International Committee Meeting

09 h 00 – 10 h 30 : M03, M09, M14, M17, M22, M30, S04, S14, S40

10 h 30 – 11 h 00 : Coffee Break

11 h 00 – 12 h 30 : M03, M09, M14, M17, M22, M30, S18, S27, S41

12 h 30 – 14 h 30 : Lunch

14 h 30 – 16 h 00 : S01, S05, S13, S21, S24, S26, S30, S29

16 h 30 – 18 h 00 : Closing Ceremony:

Ed Taverne, Emeritus Professor of the history of architecture and of urbanism at the State University of Groningen (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen): “The Comeback of the Russian City in European Urban History”

Inauguration of the new president of the EAUH; presentation and invitation to the 11th International Conference on Urban History by the new president.

18 h 00 – 21 h 00 : Guided walks through Ghent (see “Social Programme”)

 

Sunday 5 September

09 h 00 – 16 h 00 :     

Excursion to Ypres (see “Social Programme”)

Guided walks through Ghent

Visit of European District in Brussels